API Support Forum
OEC API > Order Execution > Getting position OTE
Author Topic: Getting position OTE
(3 messages, Page 1 of 1)
Moderators: VPfau
VCapeluto9935
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 23, 2019


Posted: Jan 16, 2020 @ 04:11 PM             Msg. 1 of 3
Hi guys,

I need to get the position OTE in order to know the gain/loss of the current open positions, I've been trying but it's always showing 0, I don't know why.
I appreciate your help.

Thanks
VPfau
Moderator
Posts: 111
Joined: Oct 26, 2011


Posted: Jan 17, 2020 @ 07:41 AM             Msg. 2 of 3
Hello VCapeluto9935,

Please take a look at our examples. There is a place where we show the work with positions.
https://bitbucket.org/GainFuturesDev/advancedexample/src/master/
Vitaliy Pfau
VCapeluto9935
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 23, 2019


Posted: Jan 17, 2020 @ 02:35 PM             Msg. 3 of 3
Hi VPfau,

I looked at the example, it does use OTE but is not updated every time the price changes, which is what I'm actually looking for, I have an order and based on the price variation I need to make decisions according the profit/loss of the position or positions. Do you have an idea of how to get it or calculate it manually?

Thanks a lot