Author |
Topic: Contract List (9 messages, Page 1 of 1) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Moderators: VPfau | |||||
HKusumakar79 Posts: 21 Joined: Feb 18, 2008 |
hi,
I am using IList<ContractListEntry> contracts = OECContracts.ConvertFromOECContractList(); to get list of contracts and i am getting list of it but i think its not from all the groups so can you tell me how i can get all the contracts from all the groups? becoz i need to have contracts from energy and currency groups. what the changes required? |
||||
SergeK -Developer- Posts: 475 Joined: Jan 26, 2007 |
to get the full contract list, you need to use OECClient.Contracts property.
|
||||
HKusumakar79 Posts: 21 Joined: Feb 18, 2008 |
Thanks for your quick reply..
Actually i would like to show contract list in dropdown and i have used OECClient object to get all contract as per your suggessions but still i am not getting proper resut. this is my code : private void PrepareContracts() { OECClient contractList = new OECClient(); ContractList contracts = contractList.Contracts; cbSymbol.ValueMember = "Symbol"; cbSymbol.DisplayMember = "Name"; cbSymbol.DropDownWidth = 200; BindingSource bs = new BindingSource(contracts, ""); cbSymbol.DataSource = bs; cbSymbol.Text = string.Empty; } |
||||
SergeK -Developer- Posts: 475 Joined: Jan 26, 2007 |
contract list is downloaded from OEC Server and is available only after you log in successfully.
Also, there are several thousands of contracts, so I would not recommend to show them all in the combo box - you may want to show only nearest month Contract for each BaseContract . |
||||
HKusumakar79 Posts: 21 Joined: Feb 18, 2008 |
Thanks for your suggestion.
Can you send me code to bind dropdownbox with contracts of any perticular group? right now my code is like this : --------------- IList<ContractListEntry> contracts = OECContracts.ConvertFromOECContractList(); //ContractList contracts = contractList.Contracts; cbSymbol.ValueMember = "Symbol"; cbSymbol.DisplayMember = "Name"; cbSymbol.DropDownWidth = 200; BindingSource bs = new BindingSource(contracts, ""); cbSymbol.DataSource = bs; ----------------------- so send me the code like this only. i have once tried with oecclient object but it was showing me error "object reference not found in the object" |
||||
SergeK -Developer- Posts: 475 Joined: Jan 26, 2007 |
if you open the OEC API Example project source code, you can see following code there:
cbContract.Items.Clear(); cbContract.Items.AddRange( GetObjects( oecClient1.ContractGroups["Indices"].Contracts.Values ) ); (Form1.cs, line 141) |
||||
HKusumakar79 Posts: 21 Joined: Feb 18, 2008 |
hi,
Yes you are right it is there in example but i am using advance example and it is not there and when i am using like simple example and putting oecClient1 object in advance example it is not even getting connection. how to solvel this? |
||||
SergeK -Developer- Posts: 475 Joined: Jan 26, 2007 |
You can change code from advanced example:
file contracts.cs, line 23: m_Contracts = OECClient.Global.ContractGroups["Indices"].Contracts.Values; if you replace it to m_Contracts = OECClient.Global.Contracts.Values; you will have all available contracts there. Edited by SergeK on Mar 25, 2008 at 09:19 AM |
||||
HKusumakar79 Posts: 21 Joined: Feb 18, 2008 |
hi,
This is working. Thank you thank you very much. |
||||