API Support Forum
OEC API > API Support > Automatically breaking the OCO Bracket orders for no reason.
Author Topic: Automatically breaking the OCO Bracket orders for no reason.
(3 messages, Page 1 of 1)
Moderators: VPfau
RVail8713
Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 21, 2017


Posted: Oct 11, 2021 @ 04:19 PM             Msg. 1 of 3
I have made a force checkbox button. when we turn it on then all of the symbols rombatstatus changes to TRUE.
And then I can see the datafeeds. But when trade executes then OCO Bracket orders broke for no reason.
Anyone can explain what is the issue with changing rombatstatus to true?
CMicciche902
Posts: 347
Joined:


Posted: Oct 13, 2021 @ 08:22 AM             Msg. 2 of 3
This does not appear to be a programming question. Can you provide a code snippet of how you are sending this type of order to our API?
Chris M
RVail8713
Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 21, 2017


Posted: Oct 13, 2021 @ 12:16 PM             Msg. 3 of 3
public void updateRambotValues(string symbol)
{
try
{
ContractConf ContractConf = SymbolRepo.contractRepo[symbol];
if (ContractConf.getRambotStatus())
{
string key1min = symbol + "1";
Indicators indicator = IndicatorCalculator.indicatorRepo[key1min];
if (indicator.getdivergance_9_3() != null)
{
Divergence divergence10 = indicator.getdivergance_9_3();
if (divergence10.bearishDivergence)
{
label56.Text = divergence10.bearishDivergence.ToString();
}
else
{
label56.Text = divergence10.bearishDivergence.ToString();



Here i changed if (ContractConf.getRambotStatus()) to if it is true and false then get the value.
and it was working. and it gave me 4+ symbols to work. But when trade executes then Bracket problem.