Author |
Topic: remoting (6 messages, Page 1 of 1) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Moderators: VPfau | |||||
LLloyd Posts: 2 Joined: Apr 28, 2010 |
Is there any more documentation regarding remoting? I have taken the Basic Example API application and connected it to OEC trader using the following method
OEC.API.OECClient oecClient1 = OEC.API.OECClient.CreateInstance(true); I can get the connection established as follows if (oecClient1.RemoteHostingEnabled == true & oecClient1.ConnectionClosed == true) oecClient1.Connect("sim.openecry.com", 9200, "user", "password", true); But now I am stuck, I do not seem to be able to reference anything via my oecClient1 handle, just throws exceptions. I would like to simply route orders into the OEC Trader from an external application. The application I am trying to build will act as an integration point receiving trade signals and submitting them to OEC Trader. Any help or examples would be very much appreciated. thanks Lloyd Lloyd Hopkins |
||||
VictorV Posts: 746 Joined: May 08, 2007 |
Please check OECAPI version of OEC Trader and Basic Example: both should be identical.
|
||||
SSandra Posts: 10 Joined: Apr 28, 2010 |
Hi LLloyd,
There is another thread in this forum dealing with this problem. Unfortunately I have the same problem and up to now no solution. Sandra Sandra Cestano |
||||
SSandra Posts: 10 Joined: Apr 28, 2010 |
Hi VictorV,
I beg you to excuse my mistake! I found the bug and now it works fine. Solution found in the threads. Sandra Sandra Cestano |
||||
LLloyd Posts: 2 Joined: Apr 28, 2010 |
Hi VictorV
The API Example I am using was downloaded from the examples on your website, in Visual Studio it says the API is v2.0.50727? and commlib v2.0.50727 I have OEC trader V 3.5.09. Sandra, please can you kindly point me to the thread which has helped you to resolve your problems?? thanks Lloyd Lloyd Hopkins |
||||
VictorV Posts: 746 Joined: May 08, 2007 |
It seems you got the version of .NET (v2.0.50727), not the version of API.dll.
Examples are still using OEC API 3.4, but OEC Trader 3.5.0.9 is using OEC API 3.5. |
||||