API Support Forum
OEC API > API Support > MWE tick price
Author Topic: MWE tick price
(5 messages, Page 1 of 1)
Moderators: VPfau
PArnoldson
Posts: 154
Joined: Oct 03, 2007


Posted: Jan 26, 2010 @ 04:50 PM             Msg. 1 of 5
On your specs web page for the futures this is the line item for MWE:

Hard Red Spring Wheat MWE; MGE; 5,000 bu; H, K, N, U, Z; 1/4 / $12.50

I would like to know if there is a special way to get the $12.50 value?

we get the ContractSize = 5000 and the TickSize = 0.25; from this I can't figure out how you can get the min move of .25 to give the $12.50 per min move. Please help.

A bus station is where a bus stops. A train station is where a train stops. On my desk I have a work station.....
SergeK
-Developer-
Posts: 475
Joined: Jan 26, 2007


Posted: Jan 26, 2010 @ 04:58 PM             Msg. 2 of 5
I believe that MWE tick size is 0.0025, and $5000 * 0.0025 = $12.50.
PArnoldson
Posts: 154
Joined: Oct 03, 2007


Posted: Jan 26, 2010 @ 05:47 PM             Msg. 3 of 5
The API is giving me .25 as the TickSize for MWE. If the TickSize is .0025 then the Data needs to change to be given in dollars and not cents.

Quote: I believe that MWE tick size is 0.0025, and $5000 * 0.0025 = $12.50.

This is exactly what it was when MWE was quoted in dollars.
Now that it is quoted in cents this doesn't work.

Note: The data for this symbol has changed recantly on your servers.


A bus station is where a bus stops. A train station is where a train stops. On my desk I have a work station.....
Edited by PArnoldson on Jan 26, 2010 at 17:53:31
jlanawalt
Posts: 88
Joined: Feb 12, 2009


Posted: Mar 11, 2010 @ 04:59 PM             Msg. 4 of 5
A customer just tried trading milk (DAJ0) on demo and got similar oddness. It seems like when we use the contract size we are coming up with a tick value of 2,000.00 instead of 20.00 like CME says (100x too much). When we place orders, our account balance also moves 100x too much.
Edited by jlanawalt on Mar 11, 2010 at 17:00:02
RVinicky
-Administrator-
Posts: 55
Joined: Jan 26, 2007


Posted: Mar 16, 2010 @ 12:52 PM             Msg. 5 of 5
We will look into this for you.

NOTE: The settings in API and PROD are correct for MWE. Please test in API.


Robert Vinicky
Edited by RVinicky on Mar 16, 2010 at 12:54:39