API Support Forum
OEC API > Market Data > OnCurrencyPriceChanged
Author Topic: OnCurrencyPriceChanged
(16 messages, Page 1 of 1)
Moderators: VPfau
JGrahovac
Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 13, 2017


Posted: Mar 15, 2017 @ 06:03 PM             Msg. 1 of 16
How do I start getting currency prices? Do I need to subscribe?
CMicciche902
Posts: 225
Joined:


Posted: Mar 16, 2017 @ 08:53 AM             Msg. 2 of 16
Do you need spot FX enabled for your Developer account? If so, let me know. Developer accounts come with a futures connection with access to CME Group market data.

We do offer currency futures, see symbols: https://gainfutures.com/specifications

MarketGroup - Currencies (Electronic) Name Symbol Exchange Size Months Tick
Australian Dollar 6A CME 100K AUD All 0.0001 / $10.00
Brazilian Real 6L CME 100K BRL All 0.00005 / $5.00
British Pound 6B CME 62.5K GBP All 0.0001 / $6.25
British Pound/Japanese Yen PJY CME 125K GBP H,M,U,Z 0.01 / ¥1250
British Pound/US Dollar MP-M ICE 62.5K GBP H,M,U,Z 0.0001 / $6.25
Canadian Dollar 6C CME 100K CAD All 0.0001 / $10.00


To name a few...
Chris M
CMicciche902
Posts: 225
Joined:


Posted: Mar 16, 2017 @ 08:54 AM             Msg. 3 of 16
See our Market Data post on our API Documentation page for tips:
https://gainfutures.com/api/html/4e2865e8-7ac9-457e-8d5a-6d930f3408a8.htm
Chris M
JGrahovac
Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 13, 2017


Posted: Mar 19, 2017 @ 09:31 AM             Msg. 4 of 16
Thanks Chris.

Is it possible to trade pure currency pairs (not currency futures) like EUR/USD, EUR/JPY etc. using either FIX protocol or FIX API?
CMicciche902
Posts: 225
Joined:


Posted: Mar 20, 2017 @ 05:35 PM             Msg. 5 of 16
Yes, you can trade via FIX v4.4. Here is an example of EUR/USD trade:

2017-03-20 22:34:46 | GAIN Capital FIX Trading (Send) << 8=FIX.4.4|9=170|35=F|49=CMicciche|56=OEC_TEST|34=7|52=20170320-22:34:46.468|37=204468269|41=21648.111|11=21648.112|1=APIFX003219|55=EUR/USD|461=ERXXXN|54=1|38=1|60=20170320-22:34:46.000|10=073|
Chris M
JGrahovac
Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 13, 2017


Posted: Mar 20, 2017 @ 07:51 PM             Msg. 6 of 16
Chris,
I was using FIX protocol on Gain Capital back in 2008. and 2009. Then I moved to FXCM. A month ago FXCM sold all Forex account back to Gain Capital and since then I'm unsuccessfully trying to setup trading environment in Gain Capital. Customer service is the worst I've seen in my life. For every question I have it takes no less then 2 weeks to respond with some confusing answer.
So can you, please help me out setup my account to trade using FIX protocol? I would need demo account as well to test the system.
Thanks.
CMicciche902
Posts: 225
Joined:


Posted: Mar 21, 2017 @ 09:03 AM             Msg. 7 of 16
You have access to a Developer account for testing futures and spot FX. Your forum username is also your Developer username. Credentials were emailed to you and we provide documentation at: https://gainfutures.com/api/index.html and samples on Bitbucket: https://bitbucket.org/GainFuturesDev/

Asa reminder, we do not provide access to our public demo or live servers until Conformance testing is successful.

FXCM migrated accounts were moved to Forex.com which offers Meta Trader 4 and Forex Trader PRO. They do not offer API access. If you wish to use our One Link API, we can have you complete an Internal Transfer form to get an account setup for API access. You'll need a sufficient balance which meets minimum margin requirements before API access is granted and you'll need to go through conformance testing once your Development has been completed.
Chris M
JGrahovac
Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 13, 2017


Posted: Mar 21, 2017 @ 06:36 PM             Msg. 8 of 16
Thanks Chris.
Yes, I want to use One Link API. Where can I get Internal Transfer form?
What is the balance I need on my account?
CMicciche902
Posts: 225
Joined:


Posted: Mar 22, 2017 @ 10:18 AM             Msg. 9 of 16
You'll want to make sure your Development is complete before a new account is activated using our One Link API. Forex.com typically requires a balance of $5000 for API accounts.

The Forex.com Internal Transfer Form is found at: https://www.forex.com/~/media/forex/files/support/account-forms/us-account-transfer-form.pdf

Once you pass conformance, I can assist you with migrating your former FXCM account to our API. Hold off on your transfer request for now.
Chris M
JGrahovac
Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 13, 2017


Posted: Mar 22, 2017 @ 04:46 PM             Msg. 10 of 16
As for development I noticed that on One Link API I can only have future contracts and currency contracts. I wasn't able to get currency pairs (like EUR/USD for example). Can I get currency pairs or I will have to develop and test my system using future contracts.
I have downloaded the form and I will send it once I pass conformance test.
JGrahovac
Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 13, 2017


Posted: Mar 22, 2017 @ 04:56 PM             Msg. 11 of 16
One more question. I was using Gain Capital for trading using Fix protocol for a few years. I have the system ready for using Fix protocol. Is it possible to use Fix protocol or I have to use API?
Thanks.
CMicciche902
Posts: 225
Joined:


Posted: Mar 22, 2017 @ 05:58 PM             Msg. 12 of 16
This account has spot FX and futures. You have two accounts for your Developer username. We offer FIX and .NET API, it's your choice what you want to use. Were you using Forex.com FIX? If so, this is a different API connection and only offer spot FX. If you are interested in the other API, visit: https://www.forex.com/en-us/services/trading-platforms/api-trading
Chris M
JGrahovac
Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 13, 2017


Posted: Apr 08, 2017 @ 11:29 AM             Msg. 13 of 16
What do you mean by "You have two accounts for your Developer username". I was not able to get currency pairs (only currency futures)?
Yes, I was using Forex.com FIX. Can you, please help me out setup demo account for using FIX?
I would need settings like
SocketConnectHost
SenderCompID
TargetCompID
SocketConnectPort
Thanks.
JGrahovac
Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 13, 2017


Posted: Apr 09, 2017 @ 05:07 PM             Msg. 14 of 16
Chris,
discard my last message. I will try to use API.
Thanks.
JGrahovac
Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 13, 2017


Posted: Apr 25, 2017 @ 05:15 PM             Msg. 15 of 16
Hi Chris.
I finished my development and testing. I'm using API.
What is the next step? How do I pass conformance?
How do I convert my account(former FXCM) to your API?
Thanks.
CMicciche902
Posts: 225
Joined:


Posted: Apr 26, 2017 @ 09:07 AM             Msg. 16 of 16
Send an email to GFSupport@gaincapital.com Attn: Chris and I'll send you Conformance details. I'll also provide details on how to migrate your FXCM migrated account to use this API connection. It will require filling out an Internal Transfer form.
Chris M